In re J.A.
[…] Therefore, mother’s delay in following through could not have been attributable to her consumption of marijuana edibles. 6 DCFS is left, then, with a single fact: that Baby tested positive for cannabinoids at birth. Department relies on authority that prenatal exposure to drugs creates a presumption of dependency. (In re Christopher R., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1217; In re Monique T. (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1378; In re Troy D. (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 889, 897.) The presumption arises not from case law, but from section 355.1. (Troy D., at p. 897.) The statute provides, in pertinent part that, “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of [s]ection 300.” Application of this statutory presumption when a child is “diagnosed as being born under the influence of a dangerous drug,” such as morphine 6 We reach a similar conclusion with respect to the Department’s concern regarding mother taking Toddler off his hyperactivity medication,