Eisenberg Village of the Los Angeles Jewish Home for the Aging v. Suffolk Construction Co., Inc.
[…] (Former § 7068.1, subd. (a); see Stats. 1991, ch. 145 (Assem. Bill No. 425), § 1.)5 CSLB regulations There are three branches of contracting: (1) general engineering contracting; (2) general building contracting; and (3) specialty contracting. (§ 7055.) A specialty contractor is a contractor whose principal contracting business involves the use of specialized building trades or crafts. (§ 7058, subd. (a).) 4 The current version of section 7068.1 provides that the qualifier “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board.” (§ 7068.1, subd.