Eisenberg Village of the Los Angeles Jewish Home for the Aging v. Suffolk Construction Co., Inc.
[…] But even if the discovery rule applied, Suffolk argued Eisenberg’s claim nevertheless would be time-barred because Eisenberg knew in 2008 that Hescock had moved and no longer was attending meetings regarding the Project, and his status as Suffolk’s RME was a matter of public record.7 Second, Suffolk argued that Eisenberg’s claim failed as a matter of law because section 7068.1 does not provide for automatic—and retroactive—suspension of a contractor’s license upon its violation, namely, the RME’s failure to “exercis[e] that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to the construction operations” (former § 7068.1, subd. (a)). Instead, findings must be made and disciplinary action taken to suspend the contractor’s license.