Deiro v. L.A. County Civil Service Commission
[…] The essence of the Zuniga/Latham rule is that a plaintiff’s future status as an employee is not at issue after he has retired. In the ordinary case, this is just as true of disability retirees as it is of retirees who choose to retire after years of district for reemployment of personnel.” Section 31733 states, in part: “If a disability beneficiary is determined by the board to be no longer incapacitated and re-enters the service of a public agency covered by the retirement system under which he retired, his disability retirement allowance shall cease immediately upon such re-entry.” 11 service: their future status as employees is not at issue, unless they or their former employer choose to place it in issue.