Estate of Eimers
[…] (Ibid.; Estate of Holdaway (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1049, 1052.) B. Powers of Appointment As stated above, trustors often include powers of appointment in trust documents. These powers allow a trustor to control to whom and how the trust property can be further devised after the trustor’s death. This appeal involves the interplay of three sections of the Probate Code, which address powers of appointment. First, Section 630, subdivision (a), provides that if the creating instrument “specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those requirements.” (§ 630, subd. (a).)