Cundall v. Mitchell-Clyde
[…] Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th 145, 151.) Applying these principles to section 15401, it is clear that, unless a trust document contains an explicit statement that the trust’s revocation method is exclusive, the statutory revocation method is available, regardless of whether the trust document requires that a particular person approve revocation. First, the language of section 15401 is unambiguous. In introducing the two methods of revoking a trust, section 15401 states that a “trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods.” (§ 15401, subd. (a), italics added.) The only exception is that the statutory revocation method is unavailable “[i]f the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)