Cundall v. Mitchell-Clyde
[…] (In re Marriage of Fonstein (1976) 17 Cal.3d 738, 746–747.) 7 8 called upon to consider the trial court’s factual finding that Diaz did not testify reliably on that point. But it is not necessary to consider that factual question. As discussed below, Martin’s intent in requiring Diaz’s signature is irrelevant because the February Trust does not explicitly state that it establishes the exclusive method to revoke the trust. 2. The Alternative Revocation Procedure in Section 15401 is Available Whenever a Trust Document Does Not Explicitly State That It Establishes an Exclusive Revocation Method Section 15401, subdivision (a) establishes two alternative “methods” through which a “trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part.” First, a trust may be revoked “[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1).) Second, a trust may be revoked “[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).) Section 15401 establishes only one exception to the availability of this alternative statutory revocation mechanism: “If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).)