Cundall v. Mitchell-Clyde
[…] Merriam-Webster defines “method” broadly as “a procedure or process for attaining an object.” (<merriam-webster.com/dictionary/method> [as of May 27, 2020], archived at <https://perma.cc/3MDW-R7LR>.) 8 A procedure or a process can include the persons with the authority or responsibility to perform particular tasks. For example, a “method” of alternative dispute resolution may identify how arbitrators will be chosen and what their authority will be. Third, section 15401 does address the authority to revoke a trust. It identifies who may use the statutory revocation method by stating that a trust that is revocable “by the settlor or any other person” may be revoked by a writing signed “by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).) It also limits the authority of an attorney in fact by stating that a trust “may not be modified or revoked by an attorney in fact under a power of attorney unless it is expressly permitted by the trust instrument.” (§ 15401, subd. (c).)