Waller v. FCA US LLC
[…] The court concluded that Micale’s opinion on the fuel pump relay was speculative. DISCUSSION 1. Expert Opinion Based Upon Speculation Is Inadmissible Section 801 limits expert testimony to opinions that are related to a “subject that is sufficiently beyond common 6 experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact,” and that are “[b]ased on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.” (§ 801, subds. (a) & (b).) Section 802 provides that a witness, including an expert, may “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” (§ 802.) A court may, “in its discretion . . . require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” (Ibid.) In Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747 (Sargon), our Supreme Court explained how these statutes apply to evaluating the foundation for expert opinion testimony.