Rallo v. O'Brian
[…] (Blank, supra, 8 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.) Neither the trial court nor this court will rewrite the complaint. (Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1153.) 2. Applicable law California’s Probate Code provides a statutory right of recovery to children omitted from a decedent’s will or trust. (§ 21600 et seq.) Section 21622 states: “If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent’s testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent’s death, the decedent failed to provide for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instruments.” 7 (Italics added.) A child claiming relief under this section bears “the burden of proof regarding the parent’s intent in omitting the child from the will [or trust].” (Estate of Mowry (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 338, 343 (Mowry).)