Rallo v. O'Brian
[…] (Scott, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 754.) In other words, the court may take judicial notice of a “ ‘document’s legally operative language, assuming there is no genuine dispute regarding the document’s authenticity.’ ” (Id. at p. 755; see also Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h) [court may take judicial notice of facts “not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”].) Here, no one disputes the Trust’s authenticity. The attorney who drafted the Trust authenticated the documents he attached as the operative Trust in effect at the time of O’Brian’s death. The Trust also has been part of the court file since December 2017. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd.