Rallo v. O'Brian
[…] (Estate of Mowry (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 338, 343 (Mowry).) An omitted child born after the decedent’s execution of his testamentary instruments is treated differently. Under section 21620, such a child “shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument” unless the decedent’s intent to omit the child is “ ‘[D]ecedent’s testamentary instruments’ means the decedent’s will or revocable trust.” (§ 21601, subd.