Starks v. Vortex Industries, Inc.
[…] Meanwhile, on October 11, 2016, Herrera gave notice to the LWDA and Vortex of his intention to sue Vortex based upon allegations of Labor Code violations similar to those Starks had previously alleged. The LWDA did not respond to Herrera’s notice. On December 16, 2016, Herrera filed his complaint, commencing the Herrera action, alleging a single cause of action under PAGA, based upon the violations of the Labor Code 2 Section 2699, subdivision (c) defines an “aggrieved employee” for the purposes of PAGA as “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” 4 requirements he had alleged in his notice. The Herrera action was initially assigned to Judge Monica Bachner.