Starks v. Vortex Industries, Inc.
[…] There is little downside for parties to agree to such a settlement. If the LWDA actually reviews that proposed settlement and determines it is unfair,5 the agency would simply return the funds to avoid being bound by the agreement. If the LWDA instead retains the funds and does not object, then under the majority’s reasoning, the trial court must approve the settlement because the sole real party in 5 As set forth post, historically, the LWDA has been too under-resourced to review all PAGA settlements, and the agency relies on PAGA settlement checks to fund its own operations. (See § 2699, subd. (i) [providing that 75 percent of the civil penalties recovered by PAGA plaintiffs shall be paid to the LWDA “for enforcement of labor laws, including the administration of this part, and for education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code . . . .”].) 6 interest has agreed to—and is bound by—the agreement, and the employer will thereafter pay the aggrieved employees their collective 25 percent share of the civil penalties. (See § 2699, subd. (i) [“[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows . . . 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”].) I respectfully maintain that the majority’s reasoning relies on an assumption that has not been supported.