Starks v. Vortex Industries, Inc.
[…] Vortex Industries, Inc.,” and the settlement administrator declares that “[n]either Mr. Herrera, nor his counsel, indicated to [the administrator] that the proceeds deposited by Herrera were being held in trust . . . .” (Italics added.) Yet, neither statement controverts the Herreras’ testimony that Mrs. Herrera actually deposited the check, nor did Starks’s counsel or the settlement administrator demonstrate that they had any personal knowledge regarding the circumstances under which the check was deposited. (See Evid. Code, § 702 [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter[.]”].) 22 wherewithal to review a PAGA settlement for fairness, at least at the trial level. PAGA itself does not set forth a standard governing a trial court’s review of PAGA settlements. Other representative and collective actions, however, are instructive.