Altizer v. Highsmith
[…] (§ 683.160, subd. (b).) However, “there is no statutory requirement that the notice of renewal be served on the judgment debtor in order for the renewal to be effective. . . . The statute instead provides that the judgment creditor may not initiate any enforcement proceedings unless and until the judgment debtor has been served with the notice of renewal.” (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 262, fn. 4.) Once the notice of renewal is served, the debtor has 30 days to make a motion to vacate or modify the renewal. (§ 683.170, subd. (b)). 8 Section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect . . . .” “The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170.” (Fid. Creditor Serv. v.