Altizer v. Highsmith
[…] In March 2019, defendants were served by mail with notice of the 2015 renewal. And in April defendants moved pursuant to section 683.170 to vacate that renewal. They argued that to the extent Bisordi attempted to renew the judgment on behalf of the other judgment creditors, that renewal was the product of the unauthorized practice of law and was therefore void. They also argued that Bisordi’s effort to renew his own portion of the judgment was void because it did not provide the separate amount necessary to satisfy his portion of the judgment under section 683.150, subdivision (c).3 Section 683.150, subdivision (c) provides: “In the case of a money judgment, the entry of renewal shall show the amount of the judgment as renewed. Except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (e), this amount is the amount required to satisfy the judgment on the date of the filing of the application for renewal and includes the fee for the filing of the application for renewal.” 3 4 And they argued that WVJP was estopped from enforcing the judgment because of the failure to serve notice of the 2015 renewal.