Altizer v. Highsmith
[…] This rather overstates any legal judgment Bisordi brought to his task. There is only one form for renewing a judgment, the same form that attorney Wexler filed in 2005. This is the form that, in defendants’ words, Bisordi “selected”—the form provided by the Judicial Council. Defendants also argue that Bisordi engaged in the practice of law by filling out the renewal form because doing so required “analysis” of various statutory provisions regarding the amount of the judgment and interest, including section 685.010, subdivision (a), which provides that “[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Again, this rather overstates what was necessary to fill out the renewal form.