Altizer v. Highsmith
[…] The motion came on for hearing on May 29, in advance of which the trial court had issued a tentative ruling granting the motion. At the hearing, the trial court rejected the argument that Bisordi renewed the judgment on behalf of a joint venture or general partnership, and also declined to modify the amount of the renewed judgment pursuant to section 683.170, subdivision (c), and indicated it would adopt its tentative ruling. On June 10, the trial court entered its written order, concluding as follows: “Defendant’s Motion to Vacate Renewal of Judgment is GRANTED Section 683.170, subdivision (c) provides: “Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.” 4 WVJP also requested that the trial court take judicial notice of numerous other judgments against defendants that had been renewed and ultimately expired before any amount was paid. 5 5 pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. Section 683.170. The renewal of judgment is vacated.