Altizer v. Highsmith
[…] Durkee (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 912, 915 [same].) The Law Revision Commission Comments for section 683.150 confirm this: “Section 683.150 requires that the court clerk enter the renewal of the judgment based on the application. The entry of the renewal by the court clerk is a ministerial act.” (Creditors’ Remedies Legislation (Sep. 1982) 16 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1982) p. 1215.) The judgment creditor must serve notice of the renewal on the judgment debtor. (§ 683.160, subd. (a).) Until proof of this service is filed, “no writ may be issued, nor may any enforcement proceedings be commenced to enforce the judgment.” (§ 683.160, subd. (b).)