In re A.M.
[…] (§ 706.6, subd. (b)(2).) Section 16501 defines the CFT as “a group of individuals who are convened by the placing agency and who are engaged through a variety of team-based processes to identify the strengths and needs of the child or youth and their family, and to help achieve positive outcomes for safety, permanency, and well-being.” (§ 16501, subd. (a)(4).) Section 706.5, subdivision (a) states that “[i]f placement in foster care is recommended by the probation officer, or where the minor is already in foster care placement or pending placement pursuant to an earlier order, the social study prepared by the probation officer that is received into evidence at disposition pursuant to Section 706 shall include a case plan, as described in Section 706.6.” (§ 706.5, subd. (a).) Where “placement in foster care is not recommended by the probation officer prior to disposition, but the court orders foster care placement, the court shall order the probation officer to prepare a case plan, as described in Section 706.6, within 30 days of the placement order. . . .” (§ 706.5, subd. (b).) III. It was error to place minor in an STRTP where probation did not comply with sections 706.5 and 706.6. A juvenile court’s dispositional decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.