In re A.M.
[…] (§ 16501, subd. (a)(1) & (4).) Sections 706.5 and 706.6 provide the requirements for a CFT where the probation department recommends foster care placement, and they mandate that the CFT recommendation be included in the probation department’s report “that is received into evidence at disposition . . . .” (§ 706.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Instead of harmonizing the various parts of the statutory framework, the People’s argument ignores section 706.5, subdivision (a)’s reference to information to be provided at disposition and the multiple uses of the word “shall” in sections 706.5 and 706.6. (See §§ 706.5, subd. (a) [“If placement in foster care is recommended by the probation officer . . . , the social study prepared by the probation officer that is received into evidence at disposition pursuant to Section 706 shall include a case plan, as described in Section 706.6” (italics added)], 706.6, subd.