In re A.M.
[…] Nor are we persuaded by the People’s argument that the probation department substantially complied with sections 706.5 and 706.6 because the disposition report and placement review provide detail regarding the minor’s There may be instances in which the probation department does not recommend foster care placement but the juvenile court orders such placement. In such cases, subdivision (b) of section 706.5 provides that the court “shall order the probation officer to prepare a case plan, as described in Section 706.6 [which includes consideration of the CFT’s recommendations], within 30 days of the placement order.” This provision does not apply to the instant case because the probation department did recommend foster care placement and therefore was required to include the CFT’s recommendations in its report “that is received into evidence at disposition . . . .” (§ 706.5, subd.