In re A.M.
[…] There’s no excuse for them not to do it. . . .” (Sic.) The juvenile court ultimately stated: “And I agree with you, you’re correct in your statement as to what the law provides. I don’t know that it’s something the Court orders, but it is an administrative responsibility of Probation. And the Court will have an obligation to make corrective orders in Section 628, subdivision (d) states that probation officers who believe a minor is at risk of entering foster care placement must investigate to identify and locate grandparents, adult siblings, and other relatives of the child. Section 16501, subdivision (a)(4) defines “ ‘child and family team’ ” and provides that the activities of the team include “[p]roviding input into the placement decision made by the placing agency . . . .” Section 706.6 identifies the information to be included in a case plan where foster care is being considered. 4 4 the event those obligations are not fulfilled.