In re A.M.
[…] [¶] So I’m asking that the Court . . . not follow the recommendation because . . . they have not met their obligations under the Continuum of Care Reform Act.” The prosecutor “submit[ted] that to the Court, the Continuum of Care Act,” but argued that out-of-home placement was needed based upon the background and recommendation provided in the disposition report. Defense counsel again asserted that a CFT meeting is required before placement is ordered. The juvenile court referenced section 706.5, subdivision (b), which states, “If placement in foster care is not recommended by the probation officer prior to disposition, but the court orders foster care placement, the court shall order the probation officer to prepare a case plan, as described in Section 706.6,” and stated this section allows for a CFT meeting to be conducted after a placement order.