Sieg v. Fogt
[…] (Tellis v. Contractors’ State License Bd. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 153, 158 (Tellis).) Applying the foregoing principles of review, we conclude that Sieg has not borne his burden of demonstrating error. We are satisfied that the trial 12 court’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence and we see no error in its legal conclusions. B. Violation of Substandard Work (§ 7109, subd. (a)) and Failure To Complete Contracted Work at Agreed Price (§ 7113) Provisions of the Contractors’ State License Law Chapter 9, Article 7 of the Contractors’ State License Law (§ 7000 et seq.) governs contractor disciplinary actions against contractors. (Tellis, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 158.) Among the grounds for discipline under that chapter are those set forth in section 7109, subdivision (a), which applies to any “willful departure in any material respect from accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction . . . unless the departure was in accordance with plans and specifications prepared by or under the direct supervision of an architect[,]” and section 7113, which applies to any “[f]ailure in a material respect on the part of a licensee to complete any construction project or operation for the price stated in the contract for such construction project or operation or in any modification of such contract[.]” The elements of a