Severson & Werson v. Sephery-Fard
[…] (a).)” (Garbett, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 536.) The trial court may issue a temporary restraining order under section 527.8 without notice to the responding party. (See § 527.8, subd. (f).) Within 21 to 25 days, the court must then hold a hearing to “receive any testimony that is relevant” and “make an independent inquiry.” (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” (Ibid.) “Upon filing of a petition under this section, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, temporary restraining order, if any, and notice of hearing of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing.