People v. Pierce
[…] We disagree. Sentencing Pierce under subdivision (a)(1) of section 182, a felony, is proper. The district attorney, exercising prosecutorial discretion, properly charged Pierce with conspiracy to commit insurance fraud under section 182, subdivision (a)(1), instead of subdivision (a)(4). (See People v. Valli (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 786, 801 [decision as to appropriate charges is a matter of prosecutorial discretion, founded upon constitutional principles of separate of powers and due process of law].) Neither the amended Section 182, subdivision (a)(4) is violated as follows: “(a) If two or more persons conspire: [¶] … [¶] (4) To cheat and defraud any person of any property, by any means which are in themselves criminal, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses or by false promises with fraudulent intent not to perform those promises.” 17 55. indictment, jury instructions or verdict forms directly or indirectly mentioned section 182, subdivision (a)(4).