People v. Pierce
[…] Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.) “‘When the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction. [Citation.] When the language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, however, we look to a variety of extrinsic aids,’” including the legislative history, the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part, and similar statutory schemes. (Department of Fish & Game v. Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation Dist. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1554, 1562, quoting People v. Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1007–1008.) Section 550 criminalizes the act of knowingly preparing or presenting to an insurance company a false claim for benefits. Section 550 provides: “(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following: “(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance. “(2) Knowingly present multiple claims for the same loss or injury, including presentation of multiple claims to more than one insurer, with an intent to defraud. “(3) Knowingly cause or participate in a vehicular collision, or any other vehicular accident, for the purpose of presenting any false or fraudulent claim. “(4) Knowingly present a false or fraudulent claim for the payments of a loss for theft, destruction, damage, or conversion of a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle part, or contents of a motor vehicle. “(5) Knowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in support of any false or fraudulent claim. “(6) Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent claim for payment of a health care benefit. 23. “(7) Knowingly submit a claim for a health care benefit that was not used by, or on behalf of, the claimant. “(8) Knowingly present multiple claims for payment of the same health care benefit with an intent to defraud.