People v. Pierce
[…] Yang told Torres that he had followed Pierce’s instructions and lied at the deposition and informed Pierce that he had done so. Torres testified that his conversation with Yang occurred in February of 2013, at which time there was no prosecution offer of a plea for Yang, nor had Torres approached the government offering a plea from Yang. Applicable Law and Analysis Evidence Code section 1236 permits the admission of a prior statement, as hearsay evidence, if it is consistent with the witness’s testimony at “the hearing” and is offered in compliance with Evidence Code section 791. Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: 47. “(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the [consistent] statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or “(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” Absent an express or implied charge that a witness’s trial testimony is recently fabricated or influenced by bias or improper motive, evidence of a prior consistent statement is not admissible. (People v. Johnson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1183, 1219, fn. 6; People v.