People v. Pierce
[…] The listed address on CCSM checks and corporate documents and forms was Pierce’s home address in Lemoore. Checks from insurance carriers, made payable to CCSM, were deposited by “P&R Med-Legal Medical Corporation.” One such check, in particular, was issued on January 21, 2010. 10 20. (People v. Elliot (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 673, 685.) Section 960 of the Penal Code provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient … by reason of any defect or imperfection in the matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits”. (See People v.