California v. Zamora
[…] But the trial court imposed two consecutive five-year terms for those two offenses. As the parties correctly agree, the trial court erred in doing so because each such five-year term can be imposed only when the “charges [were] brought and tried separately,” and the 2004 offenses were brought and tried together. (§ 667, subd. (a)(1); In re Harris (1989) 49 Cal.3d 131, 136 [“‘brought and tried separately’” means “that the underlying proceedings must have been formally distinct, from filing to adjudication of guilt”].) We therefore strike one of the five-year terms. 2. Senate Bill No. 620—Now Discretionary to Strike Firearm Enhancements Senate Bill No. 620 amended section 12022.5, subdivision (c), and section 12022.53, subdivision (h), as of January 1, 2018, to provide that “[t]he court may, in the 11 interest of justice pursuant to [s]ection 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement” otherwise required to be imposed by section 12022.5 or section 12022.53. Before the enactment, at the time of Zamora’s sentencing in 2017, the enhancements were mandatory, and the trial court did not have the discretion to strike or dismiss them. (Former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd.