California v. Zamora
[…] Nor are there other indicia of legislative intent concerning their application to cases not yet final on appeal. (See Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.) Because the effect of the amendments is to grant the trial court discretion not to impose penalties for these enhancements, we can infer that the Legislature intended that offenders subject to the firearm enhancements in section 12022.5, subdivision (c), and section 12022.53, subdivision (h), be afforded the benefit of the amendments. (Francis, supra, 71 Cal.2d at p. 76.) This inference is bolstered by the fact that both section 12022.5, subdivision (c), and section 12022.53, subdivision (h), provide that the newly granted discretion to strike or dismiss an enhancement under these subdivisions “applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” We agree with Arredondo, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at page 507, that, “[b]y its express terms, this provision extends the benefits of Senate Bill [No.] 620 to defendants who have exhausted their rights to appeal and for whom a judgment of conviction has been entered but who have obtained collateral