People v. DeJesus
[…] In Bautista, the defendant filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus contending that his trial counsel’s representation fell below the standard for effective assistance of counsel based upon his failure to advise him that deportation and exclusion from readmission was mandatory in his case under federal law. (Id. at p. 237.) In Bautista, the defendant offered into evidence statements from three witnesses. First, he offered a declaration from his trial attorney who admitted that he sought a lenient sentence as 7 Section 25400 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” 8 Section 25850 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or on any public street in a