Esparza v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Safir’s declaration by filing objections to it. Respondents also argued for the exclusion of Dr. Safir’s declaration in their reply brief. Relying on Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 533-534, appellants argue that Safeway’s objections must be deemed overruled because the trial court did not explicitly rule on them. Regardless of any ruling (or failure to rule) on objections, the trial court retained discretion to exclude Dr. Safir’s opinion evidence. (Wegner et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials & Evidence (The Rutter Group 23 2018) ¶¶ 8:786 to 8:787; Evid. Code, § 803 [“The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion”].) It did just that. Third, appellants fault the trial court for purportedly failing to evaluate Dr. Safir’s declaration under the criteria of Evidence Code section 801. Appellants support this argument only by describing Dr.