W.M. v. V.A.
[…] (a), hereafter section 3425(a).) The notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside the state “may be given in a manner prescribed . . . by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.” (§ 3408, subd. (a), hereafter section 3408(a).)5 California courts must treat a foreign country as if it were a state for purposes of applying the general and jurisdictional provisions (§§ 3400-3430) of the UCCJEA. (§ 3405, subd. (a).) A California court need not apply the UCCJEA if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights. (§ 3405, subd. (c).) With that exception, “a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual 4 The UCCJEA “does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.” (§ 3425, subd. (b).) 5 “Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed . . . by the law of the state in which the service is made.” (§ 3408, subd.