W.M. v. V.A.
[…] The flaw in the trial court’s analysis was the failure to consider section 3425 – the jurisdictional provision requiring notice and an opportunity to be heard “[b]efore a child custody determination is made under [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3425(a), italics added.) Instead, the trial court apparently concluded that so long as the Belarus court “ha[d] jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination” under the section 3421 standards – that is, “a significant connection” of the child and a parent to Belarus, and substantial evidence in Belarus concerning the child – then 6 Under section 3443, a California court “shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with [the UCCJEA] or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) 10 no more was required to conclude that Belarus “ha[d] jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3426(a).) As we explain further post, that is not correct.