Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc.
[…] Soni argues on appeal that the change could only have been intended to clear up confusion over 28 Since Soni did not file the complaint within 30 days of service of the award, the award became binding and the petition to confirm the award should have been granted. Tolling Statute Soni contends section 6206 tolled the time to file a civil action until 30 days after receipt of the notice of the arbitration award, and therefore, his civil action was timely. We conclude section 6206 tolled the statutes of limitation applicable to his claims, but did not affect the date that the arbitration award became binding. Section 6206 provides in relevant part: “The time for filing a civil action seeking judicial resolution of a dispute subject to arbitration under this article shall be tolled from the time an arbitration is initiated in accordance with the rules adopted by the board of trustees until (a) 30 days after receipt of notice of the award of the arbitrators, or (b) receipt whether the time for challenging an arbitral award was extended by Code of Civil Procedure section 1013, otherwise the change would be superfluous. Soni’s premise is not correct.