Moorer v. Noble LA Events, Inc.
[…] (Arias v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 969, 980 (Arias); accord, Mendoza v. Nordstrom, Inc. (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1074, 1079, fn. 5 [“PAGA authorizes an aggrieved employee to bring suit for specified Labor Code violations in a representative capacity and obtain civil penalties, which are then shared between the affected employees and the state.”].) An “‘aggrieved employee’” is “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” (§ 2699, subd. (c); see Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 1068, 1099.) Section 2699, subdivision (i), provides that “civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the [LWDA] . . . and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”