Moorer v. Noble LA Events, Inc.
[…] “A judgment creditor may conduct discovery directly against the judgment debtor by means of a judgment debtor examination ([Code of Civ. Proc.,] § 708.110), written interrogatories (§ 708.020), and requests for production of documents (§ 708.030).” (SCC Acquisitions, Inc. v. Superior Court (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 741, 751-752 (SCC Acquisitions, Inc.); accord, Li v. Yan (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 56, 65 [“a judgment creditor may obtain documents from a judgment debtor 9 either by subpoena duces tecum or by a discovery request for production”].) Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030, subdivision (a), allows a judgment creditor to obtain information about a third party, provided the document “is in the possession, custody, or control” of the judgment debtor and “the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.” (See SCC Acquisitions, Inc., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at pp. 752-753.) Moreover, Moorer can obtain the other aggrieved employees’ contact information pursuant to a protective order, which would safeguard their privacy rights.5 (Id. at p. 755.) Moorer also argues allowing the dismissal to stand