Lee v. Department of Parks and Recreation
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850.) An order granting summary judgment is reviewed de novo. (Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 3 24 Cal.4th 317, 334.) The appellate court is not bound by the issues decided by the trial court but will affirm the judgment of the trial court if it is correct on any of the grounds asserted by the movant. (Schmidt v. Bank of America (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1498.) Trail Immunity Law Section 831.4—the “ ‘trail immunity’ ” statute—provides that a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: “(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding . . . water sports, recreational or scenic areas . . . (b) Any trail used for the above purposes.” (Gov. Code, § 831.4, subds. (a), (b).)