Millview County Water District v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] If no such petition is filed, then the Board’s order or decision, as it was adopted, is the Board’s “final action” in the matter. (Accord, HealthSmart Pacific Inc. v. Belshé (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1207 [assessing Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14171 and finding it “inconsistent” to have reconsideration period and judicial review period commence on the occurrence of different events].) However, if a party does file a 5 petition for reconsideration, then the Board’s “final action” is either denial of the petition or any ensuing decision or order following its grant of reconsideration. (See § 1126, subd. (b) [“The time for filing the petition for writ of mandate . . . shall be extended for any person who seeks reconsideration by the board pursuant to this article.”].) Such an interpretation is in accord with the Board’s cover letters accompanying the Order and Corrected Order. Those letters both state the Order (or Corrected Order) was adopted on May 20, 2014, and the petition for reconsideration began to run on that date.