Millview County Water District v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] In its judgment granting the peremptory writ of mandate, the trial court concluded the Corrected Order “constitute[d] a ‘final action’ insofar as it qualifies under the expansive language of §1126 as ‘any decision or order.’ ” The Board timely appealed. II. DISCUSSION A. Statute of Limitations Both parties agree Millview’s petition is subject to the 30-day statute of limitations set forth in section 1126(b). Section 1126(b) states in relevant part: “Any party aggrieved by any decision or order may, not later than 30 days from the date of final action by the board, file a petition for a writ of mandate for review of the decision or order.” The parties disagree as to what event constitutes the “final action by the board.” The Board contends the “final action” occurred when the Board adopted the proposed order on May 20, 2014 because that adoption “completed and finalized the decisionmaking process.”