Millview County Water District v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] Section 1122 provides in relevant part: “the board may order reconsideration of all or part of a decision or order on the board’s own motion or on the filing of a petition of any interested person or entity.” A petition for reconsideration “shall be filed not later than 30 days from the date the board adopts a decision or order.” (§ 1122, italics added.) The Board must either grant or deny a petition for reconsideration within “90 days from the date the board adopts the decision or order.” (Ibid., italics added.) Section 1126(b) provides, in turn, any party aggrieved by any decision or order may, “not later than 30 days from the date of final action by the board,” file a writ petition seeking judicial review. This statute specifies that filing a petition for reconsideration by the board is not a prerequisite to filing a writ petition. But if a party does file a petition for reconsideration, that petition extends the time period to file a writ petition.