Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (§ 12401.) The provisions of article 5.5 (§§ 12401 to 12401.10) require regulated title entities to establish “basic classifications of coverages and services to be used as the basis for determining rates” (§ 12401.2) and to file their “schedules of rates . . . and every modification thereof” that they propose to use in California with the Insurance Commissioner (§ 12401.1). Section 12401.1 provides in relevant part: “Every . . . underwritten title company . . . shall file with the commissioner its schedules of rates, . . . and every modification thereof which it proposes to use in this state. . . . Every filing shall set forth its effective date, which shall be not earlier than the 30th day following its receipt by the commissioner, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverages and services contemplated.” Section 12401.3 contains detailed standards that “apply to the making and use of rates” under article 5.5. It repeats the purpose of the statutory scheme that “[r]ates shall not be excessive or inadequate, . . . nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory” and, among other things, defines when a