Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] Plaintiffs argue section 12414.27 prohibits the conduct at issue in this case: charging for services for which there has been no rate filing. Plaintiffs argue a violation of section 12414.27 cannot be immunized by section 12414.26 because the section 12414.26 immunity applies to “act[s] done, action[s] taken, or agreement[s] made 42 pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5” and section 12414.27 is in article 6.9, not article 5.5. They argue that if the Legislature had intended to provide a broad immunity that applies to any fees charged, even those for which no rate has been filed, it would not have enacted section 12414.27 or placed it in article 6.9 to which the