Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (§ 12401.3, subd. (a).) Section 12401.4 permits the exchange of information between the commissioner, persons and entities in the business of title insurance, and advisory organizations “to further uniform administration of rate regulatory laws.” Section 12401.7 provides in pertinent part: “No [regulated title entity] shall use any rate in the business of title insurance prior to its effective date . . . .” Sections 12401.71 and 12401.8 set forth exceptions to section12401.7. Section 12401.71 permits regulated title entities to “use a new rate prior to 30 days after filing” if it results in a rate reduction and meets other requirements. 28 Section 12401.8 specifies the circumstances under which rates “in excess of those set forth in a rate filing which has become effective” may be used.10 Unlike other types of insurance, title insurance rates need not be approved by the insurance commissioner prior to their use. (See §§ 1861.01, subd.