Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (§§ 12414.13-12414.19.) More specifically, the statutory scheme provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan or rating system followed or adopted by a [regulated title entity] may request such person or entity to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied . . . .” (§ 12414.13, italics added.) If the regulated title entity refuses to review that matter or fails to grant the relief requested, “[a]ny person aggrieved by the action . . . may file a written complaint and request for hearing” with the Insurance Commissioner. (§ 12414.13.) Section 12414.13 sets forth reasons, both discretionary and mandatory, for the commissioner to deny a hearing.13 “Otherwise, and if [the commissioner] finds that the complaint charges a violation of Article 5.5 . . . and that the complainant would be aggrieved if the violation is proved, [the commissioner] shall proceed as provided in Section 12414.14.” (§ 12414.13.) 13 Section 12414.13 provides that “[i]f the commissioner has information concerning a similar complaint he may deny the hearing. If he believes that probable cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith he shall deny the hearing.” 39 Section 12414.14 provides that if the Insurance Commissioner has good cause to believe a regulated title entity or “any rate, rating plan or rating system made or used by any such person or entity does not comply with the requirements and standards of Article 5.5,” the commissioner shall give