Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] When the bill was amended in September 1973, the phrase “the authority conferred by this chapter” was changed to “the authority conferred by Article 5.5 . . . or Article 5.7 . . . of this chapter.” (Assem. Amend. to SB 1293 Sept. 10, 1973, p. 22.) The September 1973 amendment demonstrates the intent to limit the section 12414.26 immunity to ratemaking-related activity and advisory organizations. 47 Moreover, while section 12414.27 expressly prohibits charging for services “except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5 . . . or as otherwise authorized by such article,” that same conduct is also impliedly prohibited by the language of sections 12401.1, 12401.2, and 12401.7. As we have observed, sections 12401.1 and 12401.2 required Fidelity to establish classifications of services to be used as the basis for its rates, file its schedules of rates with the