Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (SB 1293 as introduced May 3, 1973, at p. 31.)16 Section 20 then set forth a proposed schedule of three staggered operative dates for implementing the new legislation and specified which statutes would become operative on each date. By the first date, the Insurance Commissioner was to promulgate certain regulations and forms. By the second date, the newly regulated title entities were to file their schedules of rates. (Ibid.) Section 12414.27 was added to the bill by amendment in August 1973; the language of the statute has not changed since then. (Assem. Amend. to SB 1293 Aug. 27, 1973, p. 22.) As we have noted, it provides: “Commencing 120 days following January 1, 1974, no [regulated title entity] shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5 . . . or as otherwise authorized by such article; provided, however, where a rate is on file with the commissioner and in effect immediately prior to such date, such rate shall continue in effect until a new rate filing is thereafter made and becomes effective in the manner provided in Article 5.5 . . . .” The August 1973 amendment also deleted Section 20, the uncodified provision that described the need for an “orderly method of transition” and provided for staggered operative dates. (Assem.