Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (Assem. Amend. to SB 1293 Aug. 27, 1973, p. 22.) When added, section 12414.26 provided that “no act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings . . . .” (Ibid.) Thus, when added to the bill, the section 12414.26 immunity applied to the entire Chapter 1 and all aspects of the business of title insurance governed by that chapter.