Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (Quelimane Co. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 26, 44-45, fn. omitted (Quelimane).) As our summary in the previous paragraph illustrates, Chapter 1 regulates several aspects of the business of title insurance that are unrelated to rate making and advisory organizations. We therefore reject the assertion that immunity applies to “all conduct Fidelity performs in conducting the business of tile insurance.” F. The Authority Conferred by Article 5.5 As we have noted, section 12414.26 provides: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 . . . of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for . . . civil proceedings . . . .” In determining the scope of the section 12414.26 immunity, we next examine what is meant by “the authority conferred by Article 5.5.” Since this case involves the rate filings of an underwritten title company and not an advisory organization, we are not concerned