Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] Section 12414.13 empowers the Insurance Commissioner to act when a “complaint charges a violation of Article 5.5.” Similarly, section 12414.14 empowers the Insurance Commissioner to act when “any rate, rating plan or rating system made or used” by a regulated title entity does not comply with the requirements and standards of Article 5.5” and section 12414.21 empowers the Insurance Commissioner to ascertain whether “every rate and rating system” complies with article 5.5. (Italics added.) Thus, the statutes governing administrative review of rates support the conclusion that the 14 Section 12340.7 provides: “Except as provided in Section 12401.8, and excluding miscellaneous charges, “rate” or “rates” means the charge or charges, whether denominated premium or otherwise, made to the public by a title insurer, an underwritten title company or a controlled escrow company, for all services it performs in transacting the business of title insurance.