Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] The statutes in article 6.7 of Chapter 1, particularly sections 12414.13, 12414.14, and 12414.21, expressly provide that Plaintiffs’ claims fall within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner. Thus, article 6.7of Chapter 1 supports our conclusion that this case is barred by the immunity in section 12414.26. J. Effect of Section 12414.27 on Immunity Conferred by Section 12414.26 1. Language of Section 12414.27 Plaintiffs contend the conduct at issue here is expressly excluded from the section 12414.26 immunity for ratemaking-related activity by the language of section 12414.27. Fidelity argues section 12414.27 does not limit the immunity. Section 12414.27 provides: “Commencing 120 days following January 1, 1974, no [regulated title entity] shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5 . . . or as otherwise authorized by such article; provided, however, where a rate is on file with the commissioner and in effect immediately prior to such date, such rate shall continue in effect until a new rate filing is thereafter made and becomes effective in the manner provided in Article 5.5 . . . of this chapter.” Plaintiffs argue section 12414.27 prohibits the conduct at issue in this case: charging for services for which there has been no rate filing.