Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] If he believes that probable cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith he shall deny the hearing.” 39 Section 12414.14 provides that if the Insurance Commissioner has good cause to believe a regulated title entity or “any rate, rating plan or rating system made or used by any such person or entity does not comply with the requirements and standards of Article 5.5,” the commissioner shall give written notice of noncompliance and specify a “reasonable time, . . . , in which such noncompliance may be corrected,” unless there is good cause to believe such noncompliance is willful. (§ 12414.14, italics added.)