Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.) We review the trial court’s resolution of disputed factual issues “for 20 substantial evidence, viewing the record in the light most favorable to the ruling.”. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Fremont Life Ins. Co. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 508, 514.) We begin with the jurisdictional questions raised by Fidelity’s appeal, including the application of statutory immunity. III. Fidelity’s Appeal in Case No. H041870: Statutory Immunity Section 12414.26 provides: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 . . . of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” Fidelity contends it is immune from suit under section 12414.26 and that the Insurance Commissioner has exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters related to the making, filing, and use of its rates. It argues this statutory immunity is broad and bars the entire action.