Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Co.
[…] (Id. at p. 936.) “While the question [was] close,” the Supreme Court concluded that the plaintiff’s allegations related to SCIF’s misconduct before it sent the data to the rating bureau and did not “challenge the method by which the rate or premium charged was set, but rather the insurer’s misallocation of certain expenses,” and, that section 11758 did not immunize SCIF from civil liability under those circumstances. (Id. at pp. 932, 942, 944.) The parties rely on cases that construe the immunity provision in section 1860.1, which contains language similar to that of sections 12414.26 and 11758. Section 1860.1 provides: “No act done, action taken or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this State heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” (Italics added.) The chapter referenced in section 1860.1 is chapter 9 (Rates and Rating and Other Organizations) of part 2 (The Business of Insurance) of division 1 (General Rules Governing Insurance) of the Insurance Code (hereafter, sometimes “Chapter 9”).