Hall v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Hall is incorrect. In Hall I, supra, 3 Cap.App.5th at page 305, we stated, "Considering the [trial court's] order as a whole, the overarching ruling is that Hall is entitled to a new DMV hearing on due process grounds"—a ruling we affirmed, not reversed. (Id. at p. 806.) 3 Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 4 Government Code section 800 provides in part: "(a) In any civil action to appeal or review the . . . determination of any administrative proceeding . . . if it is shown that the . . . determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof . . . the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect . . . attorney's fees . . . but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500)." 5 affecting the public interest, entitling him to attorney fees under the private attorney general doctrine, codified in section 1021.5. Opposing the motion, the DMV asserted that Hall was not successful in the litigation because the DMV offered to provide him with a new hearing—Hall was the