Department of Corrections etc. v. W.C.A.B. etc.
[…] (Ogilvie v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1269.) “A permanent disability is the irreversible residual of a work-related injury that causes impairment in earning capacity, impairment in the normal use of a member or a handicap in the open labor market.” (Id. at p. 1270.) “A disability is considered permanent when the employee has reached maximal medical improvement, meaning his or her condition is well stabilized, and unlikely to change substantially in the next year with or without medical treatment.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10152.) There are two types of permanent disability: partial and total. Permanent total disability is “a permanent disability with a rating of 100 percent permanent disability only.” (§ 4452.5, subd. (a).) Permanent partial disability is “a permanent disability with a rating of less than 100 percent permanent disability.” (§ 4452.5, subd. (b).)