Department of Corrections etc. v. W.C.A.B. etc.
[…] The scheduled rating (or component parts of the rating) may be rebutted based on the specific circumstances of a case. (See Ogilvie v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at pp. 12631276; Contra Costa County v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 746, 755-761; Milpitas Unified School Dist. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at pp. 827-829.) C Section 4662 Section 4662, subdivision (a), identifies four instances of “permanent disabilities [that] shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character.” None of those instances is at issue here. Section 4662, subdivision (b), provides that “[i]n all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.” For our purposes, section 4662 has remained substantively unchanged since its adoption in 1913.5 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A workers’ compensation administrative law judge found Dean Fitzpatrick “100 percent permanently totally disabled” as a result of injury to his heart and psyche 5