City of Montclair v. Cohen
[…] (Matosantos, supra, at p. 248.) For them, property tax revenue was frozen. Addressing a state fiscal emergency, and the negative impact of tax increment financing by redevelopment agencies on school finance, the Legislature in 2011 enacted Assembly Bill No. 26 (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5), providing for the dissolution of nearly 400 redevelopment agencies then in place. (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 241.) The legislation ultimately became effective on February 1, 2012. (Id. at p. 275.) The Dissolution Law is set forth in Parts 1.8 (§§ 34161 to 34169.5) and 1.85 (§§ 34170 to 34191.6) of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code. The Legislature made its intent explicit. Section 34167, subdivision (a) states: “This part is intended to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the intent of the Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.” Dissolving the agencies may have been accomplished easily by statute, but the winding down of their affairs was more difficult. The Legislature sought to establish a 4 mechanism to ensure that all enforceable obligations of the former redevelopment agencies were paid.