Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] As indicated at the outset, we now grant defendant’s writ petition. DISCUSSION 1. Dismissal Under the Five-year Statute a. The applicable law We reiterate the applicable statutory rules for tolling the fiveyear period within which an action must be brought to trial under section 583.310. The time during which “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined” is excluded from the computation. (§ 583.340(b).) And, the time during which “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile” is also excluded. (§ 583.340(c).) The Supreme Court explained these tolling provisions, first in Bruns and then in Gaines.