Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] (Salas v. Sears Roebuck & Co. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 342, 349, 347 (Salas); see id. at p. 347 [“although the interests of justice weigh heavily against disposing of litigation on procedural grounds – a policy we reaffirm – that policy will necessarily prevail only if a plaintiff makes some showing of excusable delay”].)13 ii. The record The record demonstrates the trial court expressly found that plaintiffs were not diligent in seeking class certification. 13 See also section 36, subdivision (e) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.”). Salas tells us the discretionary standard is consistent with the legislative intent under this provision (then subdivision (d)) “to promote diligent and orderly prosecution by requiring plaintiffs to make some showing of excusable delay.”