Kohler Co. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] Section 936 provides, as relevant to this case, that all of the provisions of the other chapters of the Act apply to general contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers, individual product manufacturers, and design professionals to the extent that those people or entities caused, in whole or in part, a violation of one of the standards as the result of a negligent act or omission or a breach of contract. 3. Chapter 5 Chapter 5 sets forth the procedures for litigation under the Act. The chapter includes sections on the statute of limitation for such actions (§ 941), elements of a claim for violation of the Chapter 2 standards (§ 942 [to establish a claim, the homeowner need only demonstrate that the home does not meet the applicable standard; “[n]o further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden of proof”]), and available affirmative defenses (§ 945.5).