Kohler Co. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] The chapter includes sections on the statute of limitation for such actions (§ 941), elements of a claim for violation of the Chapter 2 standards (§ 942 [to establish a claim, the homeowner need only demonstrate that the home does not meet the applicable standard; “[n]o further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden of proof”]), and available affirmative defenses (§ 945.5). The chapter also includes a section setting forth the exclusivity of, and exceptions to, the Act: “Except as provided in this title, no other cause of action for a claim covered by this title or for damages recoverable under Section 944 is allowed. In addition to the rights under this title, this title does not apply to any action by a claimant to enforce a contract or express contractual provision, or any action for fraud, personal injury, or violation of a statute.” (§ 943, subd. (a).)