Kohler Co. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] MWI, Inc. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 1129, 1145), it is not surprising that the language used in section 931 is imprecise. We do not believe that the use of this imprecise language demonstrates an intent to treat class actions differently than the other items on the Section 896(g)(3)(E) provides: “This title does not apply in any action seeking recovery solely for a defect in a manufactured product located within or adjacent to a structure.” The last sentence of section 931 provides: “As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.” 9 17 list of exclusions in the first sentence of section 931 for purposes of interpreting the statutory language. (See Hassan v.