Kohler Co. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] “only to new residential units where the purchase agreement with the buyer was signed by the seller on or after January 1, 2003.” (§ 938.) 4 7 1. Chapter 2 Chapter 2 contains two sections, sections 896 and 897. Section 896 provides a detailed and comprehensive set of standards for residential construction, addressing water, structural, soil, fire protection, plumbing and sewer, and electrical systems issues, and issues regarding other areas of construction; it also provides various time periods within which an action must be brought, depending upon the standard alleged to have been violated. Section 896 begins with a preamble that states in relevant part: “In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, . . . a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s[5] claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit.” (§ 896.) In other words, a homeowner alleging a construction defect in a residence may bring a claim only under the Act, with certain specified exceptions.