People v. Martin
[…] (Vasquez v. State of California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 253.) It is not the function of the judiciary to be lenient with wrongdoers. (Callanan v. United States, supra, 364 U.S. at p. 596.) The word “shoplifting” is a term of art and not to be 4 12 In People v. Buena Vista Mines, Inc. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1030, 1034, we stated: “This court is loathe to construe a statute which has the effect of ‘adding’ or ‘subtracting’ language. [Citation.]” Thus, here we are loathe to add the following italicized language to section 459.5, subdivision (b): “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) or any conspiracy to commit shoplifting shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with conspiracy to commit shoplifting or with burglary or theft of the same property.” What we said in People v. Pecci (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1504, applies equally to the instant case: “Traditional principles of judicial restraint compel us to refrain from rewriting a statute. [Citation.] This is simply not one of the ‘extreme cases’ where the judiciary should intervene.