People v. Martin
[…] It expressly prohibits alternate charging and ensures only misdemeanor treatment for the underlying described conduct.” (Ibid., last italics added.) A conspiracy to commit shoplifting is not included in “the underlying . . . conduct” described in section 459.5. (Ibid.) “‘“The punishable act, or the very crux, of a criminal conspiracy is the evil or corrupt agreement [to commit a crime].”’ [Citation.]” (People v. Homick (2012) 55 Cal.4th 816, 870.) In Romanowski the Supreme Court interpreted section 490.2, subdivision (a), “[t]he provision of Proposition 47 reducing punishment for theft crimes.” (Romanowski, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 907.) The statute provides, “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be 16 punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).) The court held that “theft of access card account information—an offense that includes theft of credit and debit card information—is one of the crimes eligible for reduced punishment.”