People v. Martin
[…] Jackson (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1164, 1255-1256; see also Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 868 [“‘If the language is unambiguous, there is no need for further construction’”].) Sections 1170.18, subdivision (a) and 459.5 are not ambiguous. They make clear that the trial court could recall respondent’s felony sentence for conspiracy to commit petty theft and resentence her to misdemeanor shoplifting only if her crime would have been shoplifting had Proposition 47 been in effect at the time of the offense. Section 459.5, subdivision (a) defines “shoplifting” as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed” $950. The statute does not say that a conspiracy to commit shoplifting shall be charged as simple shoplifting. Without such language, we cannot construe section 459.5 as prohibiting the charging of a conspiracy.4 The rule of lenity has no application here.