Gordon B. v. Gomez
[…] (Bookout v. Nielsen (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1137 (Bookout) [adopting the standard of review for protective orders under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act].) “However, the question of ‘whether a trial court applied the correct legal standard to an issue in exercising its discretion is a question of law [citation] requiring de novo review.’ ” (Cueto v. Dozier (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 550, 560 (Cueto).) In relevant part, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03 provides: “These orders may be renewed upon the request of a party, either for five years or permanently, without a showing of any further abuse since the issuance of the original order, subject to termination or modification by further order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on the motion of a party. The request for renewal may be brought at any time within the three months before the expiration of the order.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (i)(1).) Because a protective order specific to elder abuse is of relatively recent vintage, cases interpreting the statute have looked to analogous procedures governing domestic violence restraining orders under Family Code section 6300 et seq.