Magana v. Superior Court
[…] Thus, it is undisputed that the trial court did not refuse to consider the statement. Whether the stamp the court clerk placed on the document read “received” or “filed” is inconsequential. Defendant’s second argument fails to address the basis for the trial court’s ruling: that the challenge was untimely. Once a statement of disqualification is filed, the judge generally has three options. He or she may: (1) request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his place (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(2)); (2) within 10 days of the objection, “file a consent to disqualification” (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(3)); or (3) file “a written verified answer admitting or denying any or all of the allegations . . . .” (Ibid.) Failure to take any action is deemed a consent to disqualification. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(4).)