Magana v. Superior Court
[…] Defendant made no such contention below, and has therefore forfeited it here. In any event, it lacks merit, and is unsupported by the single case he cites. The incomplete court minutes attached to the supplement reflect that the case was originally assigned to Judge Garratt for trial and then reassigned to Judge Karesh. Judge Garratt did not hear or rule on defendant’s motion to continue or decide any other matter in connection with the case. 13 legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” (§ 170.4, subd. (b).)4 Section 170.3 provides that a written verified statement of disqualification shall set forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge, and “shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification.” (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1), italics added.) “This strict promptness requirement is not to be taken lightly, as a failure to comply constitutes forfeiture or an implied waiver of the disqualification.