Estate of Stockird
[…] First, Ambrose’s heirs are not entitled to her share under California’s antilapse statute. Section 21110, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Subject to subdivision (b),[4] if a transferee . . . fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor . . . the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place in the manner provided in Section 240.” Section 21110(c) in turn provides: “As used in this section, ‘transferee’ means a person who is kindred of the transferor or kindred of a surviving, deceased, or former spouse of the transferor.” “ ‘Kindred’ ” refers to persons related by blood, and other persons listed in section 21115. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54A pt. 2 West’s Ann. Probate Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 21110, p. 76.) It is undisputed Ambrose was not kindred of Stockird.