Estate of Stockird
[…] (Italics added.) This appeal focuses on the meaning of “Subject to Section 21110” and “transferee” in section 21111(b). The probate court concluded the phrase “Subject to section 21110” means the definition of “transferee” as kindred in section 21110(c) applies to section 21111(b). The court reasoned: “As readily discernable, both subdivision (a) and subdivision (b) of Probate Code section 21111 refer directly to Probate Code section 21110. The definition of transferee specified in one statute as a As noted above, section 21110, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide “if a transferee . . . fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor . . . the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place in the manner provided in Section 240,” unless “the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute disposition.” 5 5 consequence applies as well to the other.” (Fn. omitted.)