City and County of San Francisco v. Post
[…] County of Tehama (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 704, 719.) Conversely, “if the subject matter is one of general or statewide concern, the Legislature has 7 paramount authority,” and a rebuttable presumption arises that state statutes preempt local legislation covering the same matter. (Northern Cal. Psychiatric Society v. City of Berkeley (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 90, 106-107 & fn. 4 (Psychiatric Society).) Appellants argue that section 3304’s source-of-income housing discrimination provision is preempted on two theories. First, they argue that FEHA expressly preempts section 3304’s source-of-income provision. Pointing to the language of section 12993, subdivision (c) that expresses “the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation or discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by the provisions of this part,” they argue that FEHA “expressly occupies the field of source of income housing discrimination to the exclusion of all local laws.”