Ed H. v. Ashley C.
[…] [permissive or mandatory joinder not appropriate where nonparent lacked standing to seek custody under the Family Code].) Ed and Yvonne have not shown the court abused its discretion by concluding they cannot be independently joined under California Rules of Court, rule 5.24(e)(1)(B) because, as previously discussed, they have no standing to assert visitation rights under section 3104. Without citing California authority applying section 3100 to nonparents in nonjoint-custody proceedings, Ed and Yvonne assert an application by Zachary for them to have visitation would properly be made under section 3100, subdivision (a), providing in part that a court in its discretion may grant "reasonable visitation rights . . . to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child."5 However, as Harris observed, 5 Section 3100, subdivision (a) provides: "In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child." (Italics added.)