Ed H. v. Ashley C.
[…] (Id. at p. 219, fns. omitted; see also Stuard v. Stuard (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 768, 777; In re Luke H. 7 (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1091.) "In addition, section 3100 provides that in making an order for joint custody of a minor child, '[i]n the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having in interest in the welfare of the child.' (§ 3100, subd. (a).)" (Harris, at p. 220, fn. 5.) Ed and Yvonne concede they do not have standing to join as parties seeking visitation under section 3102, the first statute mentioned in Harris, supra, 34 Cal.4th 210, because the great-grandchildren's parents are alive. Section 3102 provides in part: "If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child." (§ 3102, subd. (a).) Rather, Ed and Yvonne suggest that sections 3103 and 3104 grant them standing to seek visitation. Section 3103 authorizes the court "in a proceeding described in Section 3021" to grant visitation to grandparents.