Ed H. v. Ashley C.
[…] (Cole v. Thomas, 735 S.W.2d at pp. 334-335.) The court found that the statute only provided visitation between a grandparent and grandchild, reasoning that if greatgrandparents were included in the statute it "would open the door to aunts and uncles, 3 Other jurisdictions expressly provide for great-grandparent visitation in their statutes. (E.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-409(C)(3) ["[f]or grandparent or great-grandparent visitation"]; Ark. Code Ann. § 9-13-103(b) ["[a] grandparent or great-grandparent may petition a circuit court of this state for reasonable visitation rights"]; Idaho Code § 32-719 ["[t]he district court may grant reasonable visitation rights to grandparents or greatgrandparents"]; Iowa Code § 600C.1(1) ["[t]he grandparent or great-grandparent of a minor child may petition the court for grandchild or great-grandchild visitation"]; N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 40-9-1.1 to 40-9-4 [defining grandparent to include great-grandparent and providing visitation rights]; N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09-05.1(1) ["[t]he grandparents and great-grandparents of an unmarried minor child may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the child"]; Okla.