People v. Halim
[…] (See Turley v. Wyrick, supra, 554 F.2d at p. 842.) Moreover, defendants’ plea agreements were, by their own terms, “limited to the USAO” and could not “bind any other federal, state, local, or foreign prosecuting, enforcement, administrative, or regulatory authorities.” Nothing in the federal plea agreements or judgment barred the District Attorney from prosecuting defendants under state law or required the trial court to dismiss the indictment. IV Finally, defendants claim the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to dismiss the case under section 1385. We disagree. Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides that a “judge . . . may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Under section 1385 a “defendant has no right to make a motion, and the trial court has no obligation to make a ruling,” however defendant “does have the right to ‘invite the court to exercise its power by an application to strike a count or allegation of an accusatory pleading . . . .’