People v. Halim
[…] The State of California has a legitimate interest in enforcing its criminal prohibition against human trafficking, including the protection of victims as well as deterring and punishing offenders. (See Bartkus, supra, 359 U.S. at p. 137 [states have a “historic right and obligation . . . to maintain peace and order within their confines”].) We accordingly decline to find any due process violation in this case. Defendants also contend that the District Attorney failed to properly consider the immigration consequences of the state convictions under section 1016.3, which establishes specific duties for defense counsel and prosecutors. Subdivision (a) of section 1016.3 provides in relevant part that “[d]efense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition.” Subdivision (b) further provides: “The prosecution, in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of 11 Defendants provide no authority or analysis demonstrating that their convictions under section 236.1 will result in these immigration consequences. 18 adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” Section 1016.2 notes that “[i]n Padilla v.