People v. Halim
[…] Under the governing Blockburger test, neither misuse of visas (18 U.S.C. § 1546(a)) nor minimum wage violations (29 applicable test is clearly established. Although the Supreme Court had adopted a conduct-based approach in Grady v. Corbin (1990) 495 U.S. 508, that decision was overruled three years later in Dixon, supra, 509 U.S. at page 704. 7 From Blockburger v. United States (1932) 284 U.S. 299. 11 U.S.C. §§ 206(f), 215) constitutes the “same offense” as human trafficking under California law (§ 236.1). These crimes involve entirely different elements. On the federal side, title 18 United States Code section 1546(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever, knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa . . . or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa” is guilty of visa fraud.