People v. Halim
[…] They contend that because the USAO had “essentially followed the same guidelines” as those enunciated in section 1016.3 and had agreed to a plea avoiding collateral immigration consequences, it was “irrational, arbitrary, and capricious for [the District Attorney] to insist on a felony conviction for human trafficking” resulting in defendants’ deportation. These contentions are speculative and do not provide a basis to overturn the judgments. Section 1016.3, subdivision (b) only requires prosecutors to “consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” Based on defendants’ own allegations, the prosecutor and defense counsel discussed immigration consequences during plea negotiations.