Melendez v. San Francisco Baseball Associates
[…] (39 Cal.4th at p. 90.) In that case, the plaintiff was hired to be a “hair model” at a single show featuring the employer’s products, with the understanding that she would be paid $500 for the one day’s work. (Id. at p. 81.) The employer waited over two months before paying the plaintiff, who successfully claimed that Labor Code 3 Labor Code section 203 provides that an employer’s willful failure to pay wages to a discharged employee in accordance with Labor Code section 201 subjects the employer to penalties. 4 Labor Code section 201, subdivision (a) continues with this exception: “An employer who lays off a group of employees by reason of the termination of seasonal employment in the curing, canning, or drying of any variety of perishable fruit, fish or vegetables, shall be deemed to have made immediate payment when the wage of said employees are paid within a reasonable time as necessary for computation and payment thereof; provided, however, that the reasonable time shall not exceed 72 hours . . . .” Other sections provide different final payment provisions for specified classes of employees, none of which apply here. (Lab.