Melendez v. San Francisco Baseball Associates
[…] Pacific Racing Assn. (9th Cir. 1988) 854 F.2d 1142, 1147, section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act “does not preempt every employment dispute tangentially involving the labor agreement.” The test of whether preemption applies is: “Does the application of state law ‘require[] the interpretation of a collective-bargaining agreement,’[citation], or ‘substantially depend[] upon analysis of the terms of the agreement made between the parties in a labor contract?’ ” (854 F.2d at p. 1147.) 5 Here, plaintiffs seek the recovery of penalties under Labor Code section 203 on the ground that the Giants’ failure to pay security guards immediately after the termination of each instance of what they describe as “intermittent employment” violates Labor Code section 201.3 Section 201, subdivision (a) begins: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”4 The Giants’ position is that it does not “discharge” its security guards after every game, homestand, baseball season or event at which the guards work.