Communities for a Better Env't v. Bay Area Air Quality Mgmt. Dist.
[…] Respondents sought dismissal of the action as time-barred under section 21167(d) because it was filed more than 180 days after “the date of the public agency’s decision to carry out or approve the project”—the July 2013 issuance of the Authority to Construct. 3 The trial court granted leave to intervene to Tesoro Refining & Marketing Company LLC, which represented that it “ha[d] an exclusive right to [Kinder Morgan’s] crude oil transloading services” at the Richmond facility. 3 BAAQMD answered the petition for writ of mandate and complaint and moved for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094, which applies to a petition for peremptory writ of mandate that “presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record,” and the remaining respondents demurred to the complaint. CBE opposed the motion for judgment and the demurrers.