Andrew V. v. Super. Ct.
[…] We note that Mother did not raise this argument in connection with the moveaway order below, and makes no attempt to expand upon or explain it here. The issue is not properly before us. (See discussion in Keith R. v. Superior Court (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1056 (Keith R.) [addressing the “temptation to misuse domestic violence orders for tactical reasons”].) 5 III Respondent court has compounded its error by refusing to recognize the mandatory automatic 30 calendar day stay afforded by Code of Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7. The statute provides, in pertinent part: “[I]n the absence of a writ or order of a reviewing court providing otherwise, the provisions of the judgment or order allowing, or eliminating restrictions against, removal of the minor child from the state are stayed by operation of law . . . for a period of 30 calendar days from the entry of judgment or order by any other trial court.” As a result, even were respondent court to issue a move-away order following the March 4, 2015 hearing, any such order would be subject to an automatic stay for an additional 30 calendar days pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7. Respondent court operates under the misapprehension