Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.
[…] (People v. Harbison (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 975, 985.) Therefore, we conclude the phrase “[n]otwithstanding Section 17417” means the bidding procedures set forth in section 17417 do not apply to agreements covered by section 17406(a)(1). The phrase “without advertising for bids” provides a further indication that competitive bidding is not required for agreements falling with section 17406(a)(1). Second, the exception created by section 17406(a)(1) can reach both site leases and facilities leases, provided they meet the statutory criteria. The reference to an instrument that requires the lessee under a site lease “to construct on the demised premises … a building or buildings for the use of the school district” clearly encompasses the construction services provided by a contractor to a school district under a facilities lease. (§ 17406(a)(1).) Therefore, a facilities lease that specifies the terms of construction is eligible for the exception.