Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.
[…] The Legislature found the benefits of the design-build delivery method “include accelerated completion of the projects, cost containment, reduction of construction complexity, and reduced exposure to risk for the school district.” (§ 17250.10, subd. (b).) Also, school districts may benefit “by shifting the liability and risk for cost containment and project completion to the design-build entity.” (Ibid.) The Legislature also declared its intent “that design-build procurement does not replace or eliminate competitive bidding.” (§ 17250.10, subd. (f).)