Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.
[…] Defendants appear to argue that the phrase modifies only “to construct” and its sole function is to identify when the construction must occur. We reject this interpretation based on the syntactic canon of statutory construction labeled by Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Text (2012) as the nearest-reasonable-referent canon: “When the syntax involves something other than a parallel series of nouns or verbs, a prepositive or postpositive modifier[11] normally applies only to the nearest reasonable referent.” (Id. at p. 152.) In section 17406(a)(1), the terms “to construct” and “for the use” are not parallel phrases. Thus, under the nearest-reasonable-referent canon, the language in the phrase “buildings for the use of the school district during the term of the lease” should be interpreted so that the words “during the term of the lease” modify “the use of the school 11 Here, the phrase in question is postpositive because it is positioned after both the word “construct” and the word “use.”