Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.
[…] Here, section 17406(a)(1) contains an explicit requirement that the school district use the new buildings “during the term of the lease.” The Legislature’s reference to “the term of the lease” and the principle that words indicate substance support the inference that the 25 Legislature intended this language to have substance, rather than merely specifying a formal or a de minimis requirement.12 In summary, a lease-leaseback arrangement qualifies for the exception to competitive bidding created by section 17406(a)(1) only if the instrument containing the leaseback requires the construction firm “to construct on the demised premises … a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term of the lease.” We interpret this statutory language to mean the leaseback must have a term during which the school district uses the new buildings. 5. Sufficiency of the Particular Facts Alleged The next step of our analysis is to review the FAC to determine whether Davis has alleged facts sufficient to