Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.
[…] One of the consequences for a civil violation of this rule is set forth in Government Code section 1092: “(a) Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of [Government Code] Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.”17 The term “any party” is not restricted to parties to the contract.