Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.
[…] Generally, the Legislature uses words to indicate substance, not merely as labels. For example, in Williams v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 337, the court refused to interpret a statute protecting law enforcement “investigatory” files from disclosure to mean that any file labeled “investigatory,” regardless of its nature, was shielded from disclosure. (Id. at p. 355.) Based on the principle that words indicate substance, we conclude the word “lease” used in section 17406(a)(1)’s phrase “buildings for the use of the school district during the term of the lease” means something more than a document designated by the parties as a lease. Rather, the Legislature chose the term to indicate the substance of the transactions that are eligible for the exception.