California v. Namphonh
[…] In addition, defendant was ordered to reimburse the Stockton Police Department for the victim’s medical examination in the amount of $1,850. Defendant raises only one contention on appeal: that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay for the victim’s medical examination pursuant to section 1203.1h, subdivision (b), because there is no evidence he is able to pay. We conclude the trial court properly exercised its discretion in determining defendant’s ability to pay under section 1203.1h, subdivision (b). We affirm the judgment. DISCUSSION Section 1203.1h, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “In addition to any other costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense involving sexual assault or attempted sexual assault, including child molestation, the court may require that the defendant pay, to the law enforcement agency, county, or local governmental agency incurring the cost, the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the victim for the collection and preservation of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the cost of the medical examination, the court may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the law enforcement agency . . . in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In making the determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” (Italics added.) 2 As noted by both defendant and the Attorney General, there are no published decisions addressing the trial court’s discretion in determining a defendant’s ability to pay under section 1203.1h.