Diamond v. Reshko
[…] Recognizing that a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to be present at his own trial, the Supreme Court applied a de novo standard of review to that trial court order. (Id. at p. 741.) However, when reviewing evidentiary rulings from the same trial, the Supreme Court applied an abuse of discretion standard of review. (Id. at pp. 718, 723.) Thus, Waidla confirms that our standard of review in this case is abuse of discretion. B. Analysis The Diamonds and Yellow Cab contend this case is governed by Evidence Code section 1152, which provides in relevant part: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . , furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing . . . to another who has sustained . . . loss or damage . . . is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” This statute codifies the rule that evidence of a settlement agreement between a plaintiff and one or more joint tortfeasors is not admissible to prove the liability of the settling tortfeasor. (Granville v. Parsons (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 298, 303; see Brown v. Pacific E.R. Co.