Perlas v. GMAC
[…] They argue that their claim to void and cancel the Deed is not based on fraud in the inducement, but is based on fraud in the execution/inception. A. Fraud in the Execution of the Deed Appellants argue they can allege facts demonstrating that the Deed, which secured the Loan, did not meet the definition of a deed of trust,9 but instead was a contract which permitted MERS to foreclose upon the Property. Civil Code section 3412 provides: A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled. 8 A real property loan generally involves two documents, a promissory note and a security instrument. The security instrument secures the promissory note. This instrument entitles the lender to reach some asset of the debtor if the note is not paid.