P. v. James
[…] The Legislature has defined assault weapons as the types, series, and models listed in this section because it was the most effective way to identify and restrict a specific class of semiautomatic weapons. 6 Section 12276.1, subdivision (a) provides: Notwithstanding Section 12276, assault weapon shall also mean any of the following: (1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following: (A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon. (B) A thumbhole stock. (C) A folding or telescoping stock. (D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher. (E) A flash suppressor. (F) A forward pistol grip. (2) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds. (3) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 30 inches. (4) A semiautomatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following: (A) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer. 21 Section 12280, subdivision (c), was enacted as part of the .50 Caliber BMG Regulation Act of 2004 (Stats. 2004, ch. 494, § 8, pp. 7-8), and provides in relevant part: Any person who, within this state, possesses any .50 BMG rifle, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by a fine