P. v. Nichols
[…] Counsel asked Officer Ertola: What upset [defendant] was given the fact that his prior sex offense involved a 30-year-old adult female, the Megan s Law listed [sic] him as a child molester caused him to be upset? The prosecutor objected to the question due to the parties stipulation about the nature of the predicate offense. The trial court sustained the objection. Defendant argues the trial court erred when it sustained the objection. He claims Officer Ertola s answer to the question was admissible under Evidence Code section 356.3 3 That Evidence Code section 356 reads: Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, 11 statute makes admissible any other conversation which is necessary to make a detached conversation previously admitted into evidence understood. As the issue at trial was defendant s credibility, defendant asserts he was entitled to introduce the remainder of Officer Ertola s conversation with him in order to blunt the implication that he was a child molester, and to explain that he left town for substantial reasons and not due to criminal propensity. Due to the court s sustaining of the objection, there was no implication to blunt. Officer Ertola said nothing that implied defendant was a child molester. The court did not err in sustaining the objection. Assuming for purposes of argument only that the evidence should have been admitted, we would find defendant suffered no prejudice from the trial court s upholding the objection. Instead of hearing defendant s statements on this issue through Officer Ertola s testimony, the jury heard the same evidence directly from defendant when he testified, and it still found him guilty. Defendant explained to the jury what caused him to leave the district. When he arrived at work in late March, his cubicle was plastered with posters of his listing on Megan s List as a child offender. His sex offense had originally been mislabeled as one against a child, when in fact it was not. conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence. 12 This and other factors led him to abscond. He explained all of these problems to Officer Ertola when he returned. Thus, the jury heard the same evidence the court would not allow Officer Ertola to discuss, and it nonetheless convicted defendant.