Dee v. PCS Property etc.
[…] She has therefore forfeited those contentions. (People v. Stanley, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 791; Placer County Local Agency Formation Com. v. Nevada County Local Agency Formation Com., supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 814; Badie v. Bank of America, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at pp. 784-785.) Even were we to consider Dee s contention on the merits, we would reject it. Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides in pertinent part: In every case which is being tried before the court with a jury, it shall be the duty of counsel for the respective parties, before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the trial and serve upon opposing counsel, all proposed instructions to the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings. Thereafter, and before the commencement of the argument, counsel may deliver to such judge, and serve upon opposing counsel, additional proposed instructions to the jury upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings. The court 26 justifiably refused to give an instruction that was never presented in its complete form (CACI No. 418) and an instruction that was not presented until after the jury began to deliberate (CACI No. 1001). (Richmond Development Agency v. Western Title Guaranty Co.