Goold v. Super Ct.
[…] On the contrary, the law provides that a judgment is not entered or final until a written judgment is filed by the court clerk in the judgment book (or electronic or other statutorilyauthorized alternative thereto). (§§ 664 ["In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered."], 668, 668.5; Phillips v. Phillips (1953) 41 Cal.2d 869, 874; In re Marriage of Micalizio (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 662, 672.) "Once a judgment has been rendered it is the duty of the clerk to enter it in the judgment book. Until a judgment is entered it is not effectual for any purpose.