Goold v. Super Ct.
[…] (§ 1211, subd. (a); Reliable Enterprises, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 158 Cal.App.3d at p. 611.) None of the alleged violations were "committed in the immediate view and presence of" the trial court, which could have made them direct contempts. (§ 1211, subd. (a).) Because the alleged contempts were indirect, section 1211, subdivision (a) required only that "an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt." (Italics added.) The affidavit attached to Wife's OSC satisfied that requirement. The affidavit set forth the facts constituting each of the alleged contempts. Furthermore, the OSC was filed using California Judicial Council Form FL-410, which presumably is the form identified in section 1211, subdivision (b) as "the Judicial Council form entitled 'Order to Show Cause and Affidavit for Contempt (Family Law).' " Therefore, under the 17 express terms of section 1211, subdivision (b), quoted ante, the OSC filed by Wife "constitute[d] compliance with" section 1211's requirements.