Goold v. Super Ct.
[…] (§ 1218, subd. (d).) 14 II Trial Court's Order and Statement of Decision Husband contends the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction because its order and statement of decision did not cite supporting facts. Citing section 1211, he argues the trial court's written order was required to cite supporting facts and expressly find him guilty of contempt and the court's statement of decision cannot substitute for the required supporting facts. However, neither section 1211 nor the record supports his contention. A Section 1211 provides: "(a) When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he or she be punished as therein prescribed. "When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.