Goold v. Super Ct.
[…] IV Expiration of Restraining Orders Husband contends the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction because the restraining orders expired on the trial court's oral finding at the January 16, 2004 hearing establishing the effective date of the parties' marital dissolution. Therefore, he argues those restraining orders were not in effect at the time he encumbered and transferred the Duffy Property. The record and the law do not support Husband's contention. Family Code section 233, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon filing the petition [for dissolution of marriage] and issuance of the summons and upon personal service of the petition and summons on the respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by the respondent, the temporary restraining order under this part shall be in effect against the parties until the final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed, or until further order of the court." (Italics added.) Husband argues that the "final judgment" under Family Code section 233, subdivision (a) was "entered" when the trial court orally ruled at the January 16, 2004 hearing that the arising from a refinance of the property." (Italics added.)