Donner Management v. Schaffer
[…] "(e) The principal and sureties shall not obtain a stay of the proceedings pending determination of any conflicting claims among beneficiaries." (Italics added.) The Bond and Undertaking Law provisions, including section 996.440, were enacted in 1982 for the purpose of consolidating the provisions applicable to bonds that had previously been disbursed throughout the codes. (6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 11 1997) Provisional Remedies, §§ 7, 8, p. 30.) Code of Civil Procedure section 995.020, subdivision (a) provides that the Bond and Undertaking Law applies "to a bond or undertaking executed, filed, posted, furnished, or otherwise given as security pursuant to any statute of this state, except to the extent the statute prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent." (Italics added.) The main purpose of a bond is "to protect the defendant against loss incurred if the defendant prevails in the main action." (6 Witkin, supra, Provisional Remedies, § 10, p. 32; see, e.g., Special Editions v.