Donner Management v. Schaffer
[…] It follows that Schaffer's attorney could reasonably conclude the limitations period set forth in the Bond and Undertaking Law governed his attorney fees request premised on the section 800 security. Donner asserts the court abused its discretion in granting section 473 relief because Schaffer's attorney had notice of the existence of rule 870.2 from Donner's first 7 Code of Civil Procedure section 995.710, allowing for a deposit in lieu of bond, provides: "(c) The deposit shall be accompanied by an agreement executed by the principal authorizing the officer to collect, sell, or otherwise apply the deposit to enforce the liability of the principal on the deposit. . . ." The stipulated order contains this required agreement and references Code of Civil Procedure section 995.710. 14 motion to strike Schaffer's claim for costs as untimely.