Donner Management v. Schaffer
[…] (2 Ballantine & Sterling, Cal. Corporation Laws, supra, § 293.02, p. 14-23.) If the defendant does not satisfy one of the section 800 grounds for a bond and accordingly no bond or other security is posted, the defendant will not be entitled to section 800 attorney fees even if he or she prevails at the end of the litigation. (Alcott v. M. E. V. Corp. (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 797, 799; Friedman, Cal. Practice Guide: Corporations, supra, ¶ 6.659.1, pp. 6-138.15 to 1-138.16.) On the other hand, if the defendant does establish one of the section 800 grounds, the court fixes the amount of the bond (not to exceed $50,000) "to be furnished by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, which may be incurred by the moving party and the corporation 17 in connection with the action, including expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant to Section 317."9 (§ 800, subd. (d).) To prevent collateral estoppel effect, section 800, subdivision (d) provides that a court's ruling granting or denying the motion for security "shall not be a determination of any issue in the action or of the merits thereof." (See 3 Witkin, supra, Actions, § 337, p. 431.) If a defendant makes a successful motion under section 800 requiring the plaintiff to post a bond as security for attorney fees, and the plaintiff fails to post the bond, the trial court must dismiss the action. (§ 800, subd.