Donner Management v. Schaffer
[…] This will be deemed full compliance, and any pending motion must be dismissed." (3 Witkin, supra, Actions, § 338, p. 432; § 800, subds. (e), (f).)10 9 Section 317 sets forth the standards governing a corporate agent's request for indemnification from the corporation for payment of attorney fees. (See Brusso, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at pp. 102-103.) 10 Section 800, subdivision (e) states: "If the plaintiff shall, either before or after a motion is made pursuant to subdivision (c), or any order or determination pursuant to the motion, furnish a bond in the aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) to secure the reasonable expenses of the parties entitled to make the motion, the plaintiff has complied with the requirements of this section and with any order for a bond theretofore made, and any such motion then pending shall be dismissed and no further or additional bond shall be required." Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.710 sets forth the procedure utilized by Donner, which allows a deposit in lieu of a bond. 18 The purpose of the section 800 security provision is to prevent unwarranted shareholder derivative lawsuits.