Donner Management v. Schaffer
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021; Santisas v. Goodin (1998) 17 Cal.4th 599, 607, fn. 4.) Section 800 provides a statutory basis for attorney fees in shareholder derivative lawsuits. (See Brusso v. Running Springs Country Club, Inc. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 92, 101 (Brusso).) 16 To compel a plaintiff-shareholder in a derivative lawsuit to furnish a bond securing payment of the defendant's attorney fees, section 800 requires that the defendant "establish[ ] a probability," based on affidavits or oral testimony, (1) "[t]hat there is no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged in the complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its shareholders[,] [or] (2) [t]hat the [defendant] moving party, if other than the corporation, did not participate in the transaction complained of in any capacity." (§ 800, subds. (c)(2), (d), italics added.) In assessing whether there is no reasonable possibility the action will benefit the corporation, the court "must evaluate the possible defenses which the plaintiffs would have to overcome before they could prevail at trial."