Donner Management v. Schaffer
[…] (DuBois v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 382, 387.) Our first task is to look at the language of the statute itself. (Ibid.) Section 800 contains no express language addressing what, if any, showing must be made when a defendant seeks to collect on a security that was posted voluntarily. However, section 800's voluntarily posting provision suggests that once security is posted by the plaintiff, the bond is available to pay for the defendant's attorney fees should the defendant emerge as the prevailing party. Section 800, subdivision (e) states: "If the plaintiff shall, either before or after a motion is made pursuant to subdivision (c), or any order or determination pursuant to the motion, furnish a bond in the aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) to secure the reasonable expenses of the parties entitled to make the motion, the plaintiff has complied with the requirements of this section and with any order for a bond theretofore made, and any such motion then pending shall be 20 dismissed and no further or additional bond shall be required." (Italics added.) The phrase "to secure the reasonable expenses of the parties entitled to make the motion" reflects that the security, once posted, is available to pay for the prevailing defendant's expenses.