In re Carleisha P.
[…] There was sufficient evidence that Carleisha was holding the ammunition for the benefit of the 52nd Hoovers.]] [[End nonpublished portion.]] 2. Multiple convictions for possessing three kinds of live ammunition were improper. Carleisha contends that, by finding she had committed three violations of section 12101, subdivision (b) (minor in possession of live ammunition), the juvenile court improperly split a single offense into multiple crimes. We conclude this claim has merit. Section 12101, subdivision (b), provides, in its entirety: (1) A minor shall not possess live ammunition. [¶] (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply if one of the following circumstances exists: [¶] (A) The minor has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess live ammunition. [¶] (B) The minor is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian. [¶] (C) The minor is actively engaged in, or is going to or from, a lawful, recreational sport, including, but not limited to, competitive shooting, or agricultural, ranching, or hunting activity, the nature of which involves the use of a firearm. 14 Carleisha contends her simultaneous possession of more than one bullet constituted only a single violation of this statute.