In re Jesus O.
[…] Although we conclude appellant did not commit the offense of grand theft person, the evidence nevertheless shows his act of taking Mario s cell phone constitutes the crime 37 38 of petty theft, a lesser included offense of grand theft person. We will therefore reduce the offense to the misdemeanor offense of petty theft pursuant to Penal Code section 39 1260. We remand the matter to the juvenile court with directions to reduce the offense 37 Penal Code section 488. People v. McElroy, supra, 116 Cal. 583, 584, 587. 39 Penal Code section 1260 authorizes an appellate court to reduce the degree of the offense in appropriate cases. This section provides: The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and 38 15 in count one to the misdemeanor offense of petty theft and to recalculate appellant s theoretical maximum period of confinement.