P. v. Nicholson
[…] He contends his convictions for escape and making criminal threats are not supported by substantial evidence and the court committed instructional error. We affirm. DISCUSSION I. Substantial Evidence Supports Appellant s Escape Conviction Appellant contends that his escape conviction rests on insufficient evidence and urges us to reverse. 2 Though appellant frames his argument as a challenge to the He was acquitted of one count of making criminal threats. 4 sufficiency of the evidence, its resolution depends primarily on our interpretation of the escape statute. A. Definition of Prisoner Section 4532(b)(1) provides: Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, . . . who is confined in any county or city jail [or] prison, . . . or . . . is in the lawful custody of any officer or person, . . . who escapes or attempts to escape from a county or city jail [or] prison . . . or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful custody he or she is, . . . is guilty of a felony . . . . (Italics added.) Appellant argues that because he fled prior to being booked, People v. Diaz, supra, 22 Cal.3d 712 compels a reversal here. In Diaz, James Evans eluded police officers attempting to arrest him on a felony warrant.