Fair v. Bakhtiari
[…] [Citations.] (Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 14.) The court found, moreover, that a judicially crafted exception to the confidentiality requirements of sections 1119 and 1121 is not necessary either to carry out the legislative intent or to avoid an absurd result. (Foxgate, at p. 14; accord, Rojas v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 407, 424 (section 1119 s confidentiality requirements are not subject to a good cause exception]; Eisendrath v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 351, 362 [rejecting claim of implied waiver of mediation confidentiality rights].) Section 1123, which is relevant here, provides: A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute. Both section 1119 and section 1123 were enacted in 1997. They took the place of former section 1152.5, and section 1123 essentially restates several of former section 1152.5 s terms, except that section 1123, subdivision (b), is new.